What are the baccarat best odds? Read our guide to gather all the necessary knowledge about baccarat winning odds and improve your baccarat skills.

play baccarat  

Baccarat Best Odds

As you now know, odds are critical to a winning strategy in baccarat. With factors such as the number of decks in play, and how that affects the house edge in mind, here’s a helpful guide with the baccarat best odds for betting on baccarat. If you’re good with maths it will help you figure out what are the baccarat winning odds.

play baccarat  

Baccarat Best Odds

Baccarat Odds Listing

Baccarat Odds of Winning Explained

To figure out your precise odds of winning on given bets, consult this simple table which gives the percentage chance you stand to win at baccarat. This table only includes the banker and player bets.

Hand Probabilities in Baccarat

Here is a detailed chart giving all the different probabilities of which hands can potentially come up in baccarat. That way you can look up the likelihood of a particular result if necessary. The player hand outcomes are listed vertically on the left and side and the banker hand outcomes are listed horizontally from left to right. These statistics are rounded to the nearest 5 places.

play baccarat  

Probabilities Playing with 8 decks of Cards

Player HandBanker Hand
0123456789Total
00.00580.004860.004840.005390.009210.009240.009730.010820.017020.017080.09399
10.004930.00410.00410.004640.008120.008150.008120.009210.011560.011590.07453
20.004840.004020.0040.004560.007720.008580.008560.009110.011440.011480.07432
30.004750.003930.003910.004450.007630.009030.0090.009030.011380.011410.07453
40.004930.004110.004090.004110.007260.008360.009160.00920.011530.011560.07431
50.005050.004230.004210.004220.006870.007940.009290.009330.011670.011710.07451
60.011480.00980.009780.00980.010310.011390.019240.020180.01560.015650.13323
70.011670.009990.009960.010.009970.011060.018990.020350.015820.015870.13367
80.017640.012110.012070.012940.01290.013470.014480.015590.010980.011060.13324
90.017680.012130.012080.012660.013450.013490.014510.015610.011040.011030.13369
Total0.088780.069280.069050.072770.093430.100700.121080.128430.128030.128441.00000

Probabilities Playing with 6 Decks of Cards

Player HandBanker Hand
0123456789Total
00.005770.004850.004830.005390.009190.009230.009710.010810.0170.017070.09384
10.004920.00410.004090.004650.008120.008170.008130.009220.011560.011610.07458
20.004830.004020.0040.004560.007710.008590.008550.009120.011440.011480.0743
30.004740.003930.003910.004450.007630.009040.0090.009050.011390.011430.07458
40.004920.004110.004090.004110.007250.008360.009160.00920.011520.011570.07429
50.005040.004230.004210.004230.006870.007940.009290.009340.011680.011730.07456
60.011460.00980.009770.009810.01030.011390.019210.020190.015590.015650.13316
70.011660.010010.009960.010010.009980.011070.0190.020360.015820.015890.13375
80.017620.012120.012060.012950.012890.013480.014470.015590.010960.011060.13318
90.017670.012150.012090.012690.013450.013510.014510.015630.011040.011030.13378
Total0.088630.069320.069020.072820.09340.100780.121020.128510.127980.128521.00000

Probabilities Playing with 4 Decks of Cards

Player HandBanker Hand
0123456789Total
00.005710.004840.00480.005370.009160.009220.009670.010790.016940.017050.09355
10.00490.00410.004090.004650.008130.00820.008140.009240.011580.011650.07468
20.004810.004020.003980.004560.00770.00860.008550.009130.011420.011490.07425
30.004730.003940.003910.004460.007630.009060.0090.009080.01140.011470.07468
40.00490.004110.004080.00410.007230.008370.009150.009220.011510.011570.07424
50.005030.004240.004210.004230.006870.007950.00930.009370.011690.011770.07464
60.011410.00980.009760.009820.010290.01140.019140.02020.015560.015660.13304
70.011650.010030.009970.010040.009990.01110.019010.020380.015830.015930.13392
80.017560.012130.012040.012960.012870.013490.014440.01560.010910.011070.13306
90.017660.012190.01210.012730.013460.013560.014520.015670.011050.011040.13396
Total0.088340.06940.068950.072910.093330.100930.120920.128670.127870.128681.00000

Probabilities Playing with 1 Deck of Cards

Player HandBanker Hand
0123456789Total
00.005220.004690.004570.005250.008850.009090.009310.010590.016450.016890.09089
10.004740.004130.004060.004730.008180.008470.008210.009470.011670.011960.07561
20.00460.004020.003860.004550.007590.008690.008480.009210.011270.011550.07381
30.004590.0040.003880.004490.007630.009290.009070.009360.011510.01180.07561
40.00470.004110.0040.004090.007070.008410.009040.009320.011390.011640.07376
50.00490.004330.00420.004290.006860.008080.009320.009620.011770.012110.07547
60.011010.009820.009670.00990.010190.011430.018590.020270.015330.015680.13188
70.011450.010290.010.010310.01010.011370.019120.020580.01590.016310.13543
80.017040.012240.011870.013060.01270.013570.014240.015640.010490.011130.13197
90.01750.012540.012150.013120.013530.013930.014570.016040.011110.01110.13558
Total0.085730.070160.068250.073780.09270.102310.119950.130090.126870.130151.00000

With a comprehensive understanding of what the baccarat best odds are for specific results, you can gain a better grasp of how likely you are of winning with a certain bet, and can plan out a winning baccarat strategy in depth. These tables serve as useful tools to look up the potential for each outcome.

Baccarat Side Bet Odds

Side bets are another betting possibility in baccarat and they’re certainly worth considering because they affect the baccarat odds of winning. Different variants of baccarat allow their own kinds of side bets to be placed. Here are a few tables with the odds for several of the most common side bets placed in baccarat. If you can’t find a specific side bet you are looking for listed here, also take a look at the Baccarat Side Bets section for more information.

play baccarat  

Dragon Bonus Odds

One of the most popular kinds of side bets in mini-baccarat, the dragon bonus is the first side bet you should learn about because it gives you an idea about how side bets work in general. The principle is quite simple, you are placing a bet on certain outcomes of a game, centred on what the final balance of points will be. That means your dragon bonus bet is on how many points either the banker or the player will be ahead by, including outcomes such as a natural win, a natural tie or a loss. Make note of the fact that these figures are for play using 8 decks of cards and the odds will change slightly when using other amounts of decks.

Here are the figures for dragon bonus bets:

# of DecksBet OnOutcomePays OutProbabilityReturn
House Edge on Player Dragon Bonus: 2.65%
8PlayerWin by 930.0040.11
8PlayerWin by 810.0070.068
8PlayerWin by 76.0180.108
8PlayerWin by 64.0280.113
8PlayerWin by 52.0330.066
8PlayerWin by 41.0370.037
8PlayerNatural win1.1630.163
8PlayerNatural tie0.0180
8PlayerLoss-1.692-0.692
House Edge on Banker Dragon Bonus: 9.37%
8BankerWin by 930.0030.092
8BankerWin by 810.0060.057
8BankerWin by 76.0160.095
8BankerWin by 64.0240.095
8BankerWin by 52.0310.063
8BankerWin by 41.0400.04
8BankerNatural win1.1620.163
8BankerNatural tie0.0180
8BankerLoss-1.699-0.699

Dragon Bonus House Edge:

# of DecksPlayer House EdgeBanker House Edge
82.65%9.37%
62.67%9.39%
42.7%9.42%

4-5-6 Bonus Odds

8 Decks
Total # of CardsProbabilityPays OutReturn
40.3788681.5-0.05283
50.3034442-0.089668
60.3176872-0.046939
6 Decks
Total # of CardsProbabilityPays OutReturn
40.3789251.5-0.052688
50.3035402-0.089380
60.3175352-0.047395

Big and Small Side Bet Odds

Big Bet

Total # of CardsProbabilityPays OutReturn
50.611075.54-0.043544
60.611075.54-0.043544

Small Bet

Total # of CardsProbabilityPays OutReturn
40.3789251.5-0.052688

Either Pair, Lucky Pairs Odds

# of DecksProbabilityExpected Return
60.142439-0.145365
80.143817-0.137099

Baccarat Odds Calculators

If you don’t feel like memorising the odds in this table, there is an alternative for figuring out the baccarat odds of winning. There are a number of websites which offer baccarat odds calculators which take the guesswork out of figuring out what the odds are for a particular bet.

Using a Baccarat Odds Calculator

  • First select the number of decks in the shoe, from 1 to 8 decks.
  • You can also adjust factors like the amount of a certain kind of card like 10’s and faces, aces or number cards.
  • Then click to calculate, and you’ll get a thorough listing of the odds and probabilities for the given setup.

play baccarat  

Number of Decks in Play

Different variations of baccarat involve different amounts of packs of cards which are played. This can vary quite a lot, from 1 to 8 decks depending on the kind of baccarat you are playing. These decks are put together in a device called a “shoe”, so the combined decks are often referred to as the shoe. It is most common to play 6 to 8 packs. Here is a listing of the number of decks used in each style of baccarat:

Variation of BaccaratNumber of Decks Used
Punto Banco Baccarat4, 6 or 8 packs of cards
Chemin de Fer Baccarat6 packs of cards
Baccarat Banque3 packs of cards

Here is a few tables showing precisely how the number of decks in play pans out for the odds in baccarat, so you can easily compare the figures for yourself. There is one for each kind of baccarat, for simplicity.

Baccarat Banker Bet Odds Based on Number of Decks of Cards in Play

# of Decks% WinPays OutEdge
8 decks45.85597%.95 to 11.0579%
6 decks45.8653%.95 to 11.0558%
4 decks45.8761%.95 to 11.0517%
2 decks45.9073%.95 to 11.0389%
1 deck45.9624%.95 to 11.0117%

Baccarat Player Bet Odds Based on Number of Decks of Cards in Play

# of Decks% WinPays OutEdge
8 decks44.4247%1 to 11.2351%
6 decks44.6279%1 to 11.2374%
4 decks44.6340%1 to 11.2421%
2 decks44.6508%1 to 11.2565%
1 deck44.676%1 to 11.2864%

Baccarat Tie Bet Odds Based on Number of Decks of Cards in Play

# of Decks% WinPays OutEdge
8 decks9.5156%8 to 114.3596%
6 decks9.5069%8 to 114.4382%
4 decks9.4898%8 to 114.5916%
2 decks9.4419%8 to 115.0228%
1 deck9.3615%8 to 115.7461%

As you can see from these tables, there can be quite a difference in the odds for the same kind of baccarat when placed in games using different amounts of decks. For the banker and the player bets, the odds of winning decrease with each deck which is added to the game. And inversely, more decks of cards in the game actually increases the odds of winning with a tie bet.

Baccarat Best Odds – Conclusion

Hopefully, we make it easier for you to understand what are the baccarat best odds you can bet on and increase your winning chance. You can read more about the different types of baccarat bets here.

play baccarat